Any party in a civil action, except a domestic relations action, may file, no later than twenty days before the trial date, a written offer of judgment signed by the offeror or his attorney, directed to the opposing party, offering to take judgment in the offeror's favor, or to allow judgment to be taken against the offeror for a sum Feb 10, 2021 · Enforcing Foreign Judgments in South Carolina . , Trustee of the Platte B. Oct 25, 2021 · The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (FRCP) outlines Rule 68, which may grant a stay of proceedings, although used rarely. § 34-31-20 (B) (2020) provides that the legal rate of interest on money decrees and judgments "is equal to the prime rate as listed in the first edition of the Wall Street Journal published for each calendar year for which the damages are awarded, plus four percentage points, compounded annually. Section 15-35-510. We agree.